Incorrect IEEE 1284 Device IDs for many models

Bug #802999 reported by Tim Waugh on 2011-06-28
20
This bug affects 3 people
Affects Status Importance Assigned to Milestone
HPLIP
Undecided
Unassigned

Bug Description

The hpcups.drv.in and hpijs.drv.in files, as well as many of the PPD files, have incorrect IEEE 1284 Device IDs for a great many models. Here is a patch that updates some of them.

I have two patches, the first of which updates hpcups.drv.in for these models:

# HP LaserJet P1007 (bug #585272).
# HP LaserJet P1505 (bug #680951).
# HP Color LaserJet CM1312nfi (bug #581005).
# HP Color LaserJet 3800 (bug #581935).
# HP Color LaserJet 2840 (bug #582215).
# HP Color LaserJet CP1518ni (bug #613689).
# HP Color LaserJet 2600n (bug #613712).
# HP LaserJet 4050 Series/4100 Series/2100 Series/4350/5100 Series/8000 Series
# P3005/P3010 Series/P4014/P4515 (bug #659039).
# HP Color LaserJet 2500/3700/4550/4600/4650/4700/5550/CP1515n/CP2025n
# CP3525/CP4520 Series/CM2320nf (bug #659040).
# HP Color LaserJet CP2025dn (bug #651509).
# HP Color LaserJet CM4730 MFP (bug #658831).
# HP Color LaserJet CM3530 MFP (bug #659381).
# HP LaserJet Professional P1606dn (bug #708472).

NOTE: It does not update hpijs.drv.in.

The second patch updates the PPD files:

# HP LaserJet 1200 (bug #577308)
# HP LaserJet 1320 series (bug #579920)
# HP LaserJet 2300 (bug #576928)
# HP LaserJet P2015 Series (bug #580231)
# HP LaserJet 4250 (bug #585499).
# HP Color LaserJet 2605dn (bug #583953).
# HP Color LaserJet 3800 (bug #581935).
# HP Color LaserJet 2840 (bug #582215).
# HP LaserJet 4050 Series/4100 Series/2100 Series/2420/4200/4300/4350/5100 Series
# 8000 Series/M3027 MFP/M3035 MFP/P3005/P3010 Series (bug #659039).
# HP Color LaserJet 2500/2550/2605dn/3700/4550/4600
# 4650/4700/5550/CP3525 (bug #659040).
# HP Color LaserJet CM4730 MFP (bug #658831).
# HP Color LaserJet CM3530 MFP (bug #659381).

I see that the drv files are generated from models.dat. It would be a good idea in future to add a field to models.dat to hold the IEEE 1284 Device ID so that correct data is used.

Tim Waugh (twaugh) wrote :
Tim Waugh (twaugh) wrote :
Tim Waugh (twaugh) wrote :

Also note that the bug IDs listed above are for http://bugzilla.redhat.com/.

Tim Waugh (twaugh) wrote :

This bug is now 3½ years old. Would be great to have some sort of response.

Having correct IEEE 1284 Device IDs would mean that HPLIP is automatically installed and print queues set up on Fedora, Red Hat Enterprise Linux, Ubuntu, ...

Tim Waugh (twaugh) wrote :
Tim Waugh (twaugh) wrote :
Tim Waugh (twaugh) wrote :

These two patches fix/add 82 IEEE 1284 Device IDs.

Suma Byrappa (suma-byrappa) wrote :

Hi Tim,

How does the automatic driver installation works on Fedora? Do you really validate the MFG string by querying the device or you consider only the MFG string in 1284DeviceID attribute in PPD.

We have seen that some devices have "HP" as MFG string and some as "Hewlett Packard". Your clarification help us decide on the approach for this problem.

Regards,
Suma

Tim Waugh (twaugh) wrote :

Hi,

Automatic driver installation works by matching the value returned from the device with the values stored in the PPDs. If they are different, they won't match.

Sahil Gupta (sahilh14) wrote :

Hi Tim,

How are you getting the 1284DeviceID's for the devices given in the drv patch?

All of the OfficeJet devices in the patch, for which you have changed the MFG string from "HP" to "Hewlett-Packard", are very old and we don't have those devices. So, we have no way of verifying the ID's.

Thanks,
Sahil

Tim Waugh (twaugh) wrote :

They come from bug reports from people with those devices, e.g.:
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=520200#c7

Do you really not have a registry of HP printer device IDs you can check against?

How about for more recent models? Is there a way you can verify the MFG and MDL fields are correct?

Suma Byrappa (suma-byrappa) wrote :

Hi Tim,

Basically our sources indicate that for Officejets and Photosmarts, the MFG string should be "HP". Whereas in your patch, we see that you have updated it to "Hewlett Packard". This is the reason we wanted to clarify with you on your source to MFG strings.

Could you please provide us few such similar bugs with officejets/Photosmarts (where MFG string was "Hewlett Packard" and not "HP"?

Thanks,
Suma

Tim Waugh (twaugh) wrote :

I updated the OfficeJet/PhotoSmart IDs were updated from foomatic's database:
  https://bugs.launchpad.net/hplip/+bug/523259
going on the assumption that those user-contributed IDs were correct, but perhaps that is not the case.

For completeness, below are the bug reports with directly-obtained IDs.

https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=581935
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=582215
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=613689
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=613712
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=659040
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=651509
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=658831
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=659381
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=659039
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=708472
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=742490
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=743915
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=745498
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=746614
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=754139
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=585272
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=680951
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=743821
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=689378
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=795958
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=968177
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=980976
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1158743
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=577308
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=579920
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=576928
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=580231
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=585499
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=583953
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=581935
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=582215
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=659039
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=659040
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=658831
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=659381
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=747957
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=968177
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=980976
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1159380

Sahil Gupta (sahilh14) wrote :

Hi Tim,

All the bugs are for Laserjet. So we will go with our data that for Officejets "HP" will be the MFG string and "Hewlett-Packard" for Laserjets. Please let us know if you come across exceptions.

Thanks,
Sahil

To post a comment you must log in.
This report contains Public information  Edit
Everyone can see this information.

Other bug subscribers

Remote bug watches

Bug watches keep track of this bug in other bug trackers.