A simple check with https://geoip.ubuntu.com/lookup turns up this issue for me:
<Response> <Ip>xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx</Ip> <!-- REDACTED --> <Status>OK</Status> <CountryCode>US</CountryCode> <CountryCode3>USA</CountryCode3> <CountryName>United States</CountryName> <RegionCode>ID</RegionCode> <RegionName>Idaho</RegionName> <City>Coeur D'alene</City> <ZipPostalCode>83815</ZipPostalCode> <Latitude>47.7248</Latitude> <Longitude>-116.7890</Longitude> <AreaCode>208</AreaCode> <TimeZone>America/Denver</TimeZone> </Response>
Everything except the TimeZone field returns incorrect. Again, everything north of the Salmon River should return America/Los Angeles.
A simple check with https:/ /geoip. ubuntu. com/lookup turns up this issue for me:
<Response> xxx.xxx. xxx</Ip> <!-- REDACTED --> OK</Status> US</CountryCode > >USA</CountryCo de3> United States< /CountryName> ID</RegionCode> Idaho</ RegionName> e>83815< /ZipPostalCode> 47.7248< /Latitude> -116.7890< /Longitude> 208</AreaCode> America/ Denver< /TimeZone>
<Ip>xxx.
<Status>
<CountryCode>
<CountryCode3
<CountryName>
<RegionCode>
<RegionName>
<City>Coeur D'alene</City>
<ZipPostalCod
<Latitude>
<Longitude>
<AreaCode>
<TimeZone>
</Response>
Everything except the TimeZone field returns incorrect. Again, everything north of the Salmon River should return America/Los Angeles.