I just tried google earth and got a pretty good picture. When zooming in, I noticed two things.
The first is a distortion, when adjusting to a low viewing angle and viewing height.
The second is a visible diagonal line through the whole picture.
I know, that the desciptions are not too detailed, so I took two screen shoots, that are attached.
Versions:
Kernel DRM Module from Kernel 2.6.28 (relevant modules: drm, i915)
Mesa from Debian experimental: 7.3-1
Intel-DDX: 2.6.1-1
I get similar result whether I use EXA or UXA acceleration (although I disable UXA now, as I get frequent look ups).
PS: The small squares indicating a picture in google earth are sometimes correctly show with their icon, but sometimes they are just shown as white squares.
I just tried google earth and got a pretty good picture. When zooming in, I noticed two things.
The first is a distortion, when adjusting to a low viewing angle and viewing height.
The second is a visible diagonal line through the whole picture.
I know, that the desciptions are not too detailed, so I took two screen shoots, that are attached.
Versions:
Kernel DRM Module from Kernel 2.6.28 (relevant modules: drm, i915)
Mesa from Debian experimental: 7.3-1
Intel-DDX: 2.6.1-1
I get similar result whether I use EXA or UXA acceleration (although I disable UXA now, as I get frequent look ups).
PS: The small squares indicating a picture in google earth are sometimes correctly show with their icon, but sometimes they are just shown as white squares.