The above is the correct format. However, we are seeing some interesting inverted and incorrect coords that result in them not being displayed on the map. E.g.
coords: 35.71544,-120.76421,0,wkt{POINT Z (35.71544 -120.76421 0)}
coord_x: 120.7639600000
coord_y: 35.7154700000
1. In coords - note that lat/long have been reversed.
2. In coord_x - note that the latitude has lost the negative value.
Have just been digging around, and it appears that some coord pairs have been getting swapped in the gis_features table. E.g.
coords field: -120.764, 35.72,0, wkt{POINT Z (-120.764 35.72 0)}
coord_x field: -120.7640000000
coord_y field: 35.7200000000
The above is the correct format. However, we are seeing some interesting inverted and incorrect coords that result in them not being displayed on the map. E.g.
coords: 35.71544, -120.76421, 0,wkt{POINT Z (35.71544 -120.76421 0)}
coord_x: 120.7639600000
coord_y: 35.7154700000
1. In coords - note that lat/long have been reversed.
2. In coord_x - note that the latitude has lost the negative value.