Export EHPE as HDOP in gpx
Affects | Status | Importance | Assigned to | Milestone | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
igotu2gpx |
New
|
Wishlist
|
Unassigned |
Bug Description
For exporting data from igotu to JOSM (Java OpenStreetMap Editor), it would be nice to export EHPE
as HDOP, provided HDOP is not available from igotu. I've noticed others do this as well for some
applications, e.g., EventLogger:
http://
It's more of correctness question than technical question, as the patch is actually quite simple:
hopet@kloboucek
=== modified file 'src/
--- src/gpxexporter
+++ src/gpxexporter
@@ -115,6 +115,8 @@
<< xmlIndent(2) << "<sat>" << point.satellite
+ << xmlIndent(2) << "<hdop>" << point.ehpe()
+ << "</hdop>\n"
<< xmlIndent(1) << "</wpt>\n";
}
}
@@ -138,6 +140,8 @@
<< xmlIndent(4) << "<speed>" << point.speed() / 3.6
+ << xmlIndent(4) << "<hdop>" << point.ehpe()
+ << "</hdop>\n"
<< xmlIndent(3) << "</trkpt>\n";
out << xmlIndent(2) << "</trkseg>\n";
if (!tracksAsSegments)
Thanks for your question. I don't really know. EHPE will give you a different scale than HDOP, so I think at least some conversion between the scales should be done. Otherwise, I would be fine with a patch to implement this.