Points misplaced on maps
Affects | Status | Importance | Assigned to | Milestone | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Geospatial Addons for OpenERP |
Confirmed
|
Undecided
|
Unassigned |
Bug Description
I'm testing geoengine modules for OpenERP 6.1. I've installed the modules base_geoengine , geoengine_
If I run OpenERP from a web browser, I go to Sales - > Address Book - > Customers and I click on the geoengine view, I can see the map with the points corresponding to the addresses of the customers but all the points are drawn about 1 or 1.5 cm above their real position. Curiously, if I maximize or restore the window of the web browser, the points are placed in the correct position. If I change again OpenERP view to another model form (products for example) and then I return back to this same view (customers geoengine view) I can see again the points poorly placed until I change again the size of the web browser.
I've tested several browsers and they all have provoked the same result: Chrome, Opera, Firefox, Internet Explorer.
Hello,
Sorry for the long delay.
I have tried to replicate the bug here but was not able to reproduce it.
Can you please send us information about your browser. Have you also changed background of the Map to Google map.
There is know problem with last version of google map API as they tend to prevent embedding their map found.
Regards
Nicolas