[Dapper] manual partitioning - wrong partition numbers

Bug #48559 reported by TsL on 2006-06-05
12
Affects Status Importance Assigned to Milestone
ubiquity (Ubuntu)
Medium
Colin Watson

Bug Description

Binary package hint: ubiquity

[Dapper, amd64]: In manual partitioning on the "prepare partitions" screen the identifiers of partitions are different than on the next screen "prepare mount points". See attachments below.

Additionally, please see the 3rd attachment showing incorrect partition bar right after I clicked "go back" on the "prepare mount points" screen.

Here: sda5=1,95 GB, sda6=43.49 GB, sda7=1.16 GB, sda8=46.6 GB

Clicked "next" and surprise: sda5=47GB, sda6=2GB, sda7=43GB, sda8=1GB
I'm afraid to proceed...

...so I clicked "back" and the installed read once again the disc structure.
Please have a look at the partition bar surrounded by a blue frame.

Colin Watson (cjwatson) wrote :

Nice. Could you attach /var/log/installer/syslog and /var/log/partman to this bug, please, as well as the contents of /proc/partitions?

Changed in ubiquity:
status: Unconfirmed → Needs Info
TsL (tsl-ka) wrote : /proc/partitions

/proc/partitions

TsL (tsl-ka) wrote : /var/log/partman

/var/log/partman

/var/log/installer/syslog

Colin Watson (cjwatson) wrote :

My belief is that qtparted is confused about what partition numbers are going to be. Did you create the partitions in question in the installer's advanced partitioner, or were they pre-existing?

I suspect this will go away with https://launchpad.net/distros/ubuntu/+spec/ubiquity-advanced-partitioner, anyway.

TsL (tsl-ka) wrote :

I didn't even touch the structure of the partitions. They were created long time ago and since then I installed various distributions of linux. A couple of days ago I installed SUSE 10.1 - no problems. Previous version of ubuntu - no problems, as well.

Installing Dapper yesterday, I had the same problem. And I just stoped the installation, to make sure not formatting a non-emtpy partition. What is needed now (for Dapper at least as it's a LTS one) is to make sure which one is correct, and mount-point and format-check will work on the right partition. The question is: "Is the partition name field correct?" If Yes, then you can just write down the correct partition name/size/position from the previous window on paper, and go ahead, ignoring the partition sizes.

The best thing for me to notice the problem, before starting the real installation was that my "/" partition was a "swap" partition, and I got "No root partition error." OTOH this is not an error, and it just should be checked with the UI, before any real partitioning action had been done.

BTW, what INFO is really needed here?

Colin Watson (cjwatson) wrote :

This should be fixed now in Feisty, whose new partitioner no longer uses multiple different programs with subtly different ideas of partition numbering. (The old partitioner was, sadly, almost impossible to fix properly in this regard.)

Changed in ubiquity:
assignee: nobody → kamion
status: Needs Info → Fix Released
Adam Porter (alphapapa) wrote :

Perhaps related to this bug, reported a couple of years ago to Debian:

http://bugs.debian.org/cgi-bin/bugreport.cgi?bug=294520

To post a comment you must log in.
This report contains Public information  Edit
Everyone can see this information.

Other bug subscribers