Some cities are unclickable in time zone map
Affects | Status | Importance | Assigned to | Milestone | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
ubiquity (Ubuntu) |
Fix Released
|
Undecided
|
Unassigned |
Bug Description
In Jaunty alpha 6's Ubiquity, I can't click on the timezone map to select Australia/
1. Advance to the installer's "Where are you?" step.
2. If bug 334284 is not fixed yet, choose a problem city from the menus to find out where the installer thinks it is, then click somewhere else to select another city.
3. Click where the problem city is (or where the installer thinks it is).
4. Click in exactly the same spot several more times.
What should happen:
3. On the first click, the installer selects the city.
4. On subsequent clicks, the installer cycles through other cities within about 1000 km of where you clicked.
What actually happens:
3. The installer selects a different city.
4. On subsequent clicks, the installer cycles through many other cities, some of which are tens of thousands of kilometres away.
Problem cities include:
* Melbourne (cycles through Brisbane, Lindeman, DumontDUrville [sic, bug 344253], Port Moresby, Truk, Guam, Saipan, Vladivostok, and Sakhalin, but not Melbourne)
* Perth (cycles through Makassar, Kuching, Casey, Singapore, Brunei, Kuala Lumpur, Manila, Macau, Hong Kong, Taipei, Chongqing, Shanghai, Kashgar, Harbin, Urumqi, Ulaanbaatar, Choibalsan, and Irkutsk, but not Perth)
* Los Angeles (cycles through Tijuana, Juneau, Yakutat, Anchorage, Nome, and Pitcairn, but not Los Angeles) [originally reported in bug 341375]
* Auckland (cycles through Fiji, Funafuti, Nauru, Tarawa, Majuro, Kwajalein, Wake, Kamchatka, Anadyr, and Wallis, but not Auckland)
Problem cities do not include:
* Brisbane
* Johannesburg
* London
(This bug report previously also covered the wrong time zone being highlighted, which is now reported separately as bug 341375.)
I also notice a probably related bug in Jaunty beta
The location for Hong Kong and Macau is incorrect, I have to choose my timezone from the dropbox instead.
Even with that, the marked location for the mentioned places are incorrect