xrandr shows wrong refresh rate

Bug #744901 reported by Remco Brenninkmeijer on 2011-03-29
8
This bug affects 1 person
Affects Status Importance Assigned to Milestone
nvidia-graphics-drivers (Ubuntu)
Undecided
Unassigned

Bug Description

Binary package hint: nvidia-current

according to xrandr my current config is 54KHz/50Hz, according to my monitor it is in 68KHz/60Hz. Both monitor and video card are capable of 68KHz/60Hz so either xrandr gives out wrong data or the chosen refresh rate is incorrect.

ProblemType: Bug
DistroRelease: Ubuntu 11.04
Package: xorg 1:7.6~3ubuntu11
ProcVersionSignature: Ubuntu 2.6.38-7.39-generic 2.6.38
Uname: Linux 2.6.38-7-generic x86_64
NonfreeKernelModules: nvidia
.proc.driver.nvidia.gpus.0: Error: [Errno 21] Is a directory: '/proc/driver/nvidia/gpus/0'
.proc.driver.nvidia.registry: Binary: ""
.proc.driver.nvidia.version:
 NVRM version: NVIDIA UNIX x86_64 Kernel Module 270.30 Fri Feb 25 14:34:55 PST 2011
 GCC version: gcc version 4.5.2 (Ubuntu/Linaro 4.5.2-7ubuntu1)
Architecture: amd64
CompizPlugins: [core,bailer,detection,composite,opengl,decor,mousepoll,vpswitch,regex,animation,snap,expo,move,compiztoolbox,place,grid,imgpng,gnomecompat,wall,ezoom,workarounds,staticswitcher,resize,fade,unitymtgrabhandles,scale,session,unityshell]
CompositorRunning: compiz
Date: Tue Mar 29 13:13:36 2011
DistUpgraded: Fresh install
DistroCodename: natty
DistroVariant: ubuntu
DkmsStatus: nvidia-current, 270.30, 2.6.38-7-generic, x86_64: installed
GdmLog1:

GdmLog2:

GraphicsCard:
 nVidia Corporation GF104 [GeForce GTX 460] [10de:0e22] (rev a1) (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
   Subsystem: Giga-byte Technology Device [1458:34fc]
InstallationMedia: Ubuntu 11.04 "Natty Narwhal" - Alpha amd64 (20110329)
JockeyStatus: xorg:nvidia_current - NVIDIA accelerated graphics driver (Proprietary, Enabled, In use)
MachineType: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. GA-870A-USB3
ProcEnviron:
 LANGUAGE=en_US:en
 LANG=en_US.UTF-8
 SHELL=/bin/bash
ProcKernelCmdLine: BOOT_IMAGE=/boot/vmlinuz-2.6.38-7-generic root=UUID=9eef595b-051d-48fa-bf75-a38fc9bb083b ro quiet splash vt.handoff=7
Renderer: Unknown
SourcePackage: xorg
Symptom: display
UpgradeStatus: No upgrade log present (probably fresh install)
dmi.bios.date: 02/23/2011
dmi.bios.vendor: Award Software International, Inc.
dmi.bios.version: F2
dmi.board.name: GA-870A-USB3
dmi.board.vendor: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
dmi.board.version: x.x
dmi.chassis.type: 3
dmi.chassis.vendor: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
dmi.modalias: dmi:bvnAwardSoftwareInternational,Inc.:bvrF2:bd02/23/2011:svnGigabyteTechnologyCo.,Ltd.:pnGA-870A-USB3:pvr:rvnGigabyteTechnologyCo.,Ltd.:rnGA-870A-USB3:rvrx.x:cvnGigabyteTechnologyCo.,Ltd.:ct3:cvr:
dmi.product.name: GA-870A-USB3
dmi.sys.vendor: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
version.compiz: compiz 1:0.9.4git20110322-0ubuntu5
version.libdrm2: libdrm2 2.4.23-1ubuntu5
version.libgl1-mesa-glx: libgl1-mesa-glx 7.10.1-0ubuntu3
version.nvidia-graphics-drivers: nvidia-graphics-drivers N/A
version.xserver-xorg: xserver-xorg 1:7.6~3ubuntu11
version.xserver-xorg-video-ati: xserver-xorg-video-ati 1:6.14.0-0ubuntu4
version.xserver-xorg-video-intel: xserver-xorg-video-intel 2:2.14.0-4ubuntu4
version.xserver-xorg-video-nouveau: xserver-xorg-video-nouveau 1:0.0.16+git20110107+b795ca6e-0ubuntu6

Remco Brenninkmeijer (requist1) wrote :
Remco Brenninkmeijer (requist1) wrote :

If I switch with NVIDA X server settings I can put it to 60Hz and xrandr will display the correct refresh rate. Switching back to 50Hz also gives correct xrandr values.
So probably the init is done on 50Hz instead of 60Hz.

I did notice the resolution/refresh rates in the xrandr list going from high to low but the highest resolution/refreshrate is completely at the bottom.

Remco Brenninkmeijer (requist1) wrote :

Discard my remark about correct xrandr values, I apparently put my glasses upside down. Xrandr gives:
1920x1080 50.0 51.0 52.0* 156.0

at startup it's at 50Hz but switching with nvidia settings every time switches between 52 and 156Hz. Using set auto in between I can set 60Hz while xrandr gives 52Hz, set 60Hz while xrandr gives 156Hz, set 50Hz get 52Hz or set 50Hz get 156Hz.

Bryce Harrington (bryce) wrote :
Download full text (4.7 KiB)

Looks like your monitor simply has wrong EDID values in it. The nvidia driver is ignoring what the monitor says its capable of and firing things up at 50Hz. It appears to believe your monitor's firmware was encoded incorrectly.

So, seems to be more of a hardware bug than nvidia or X. From the logs look like software is compensating for the hardware problem. Other than the unexpected refresh rate value setting are you noticing any visible issues? If not, we can probably close this as 'not a software bug'.

[ 20.799] (WW) NVIDIA(0): The EDID for Idek Iiyama PL2210HD (DFP-0) contradicts itself:
[ 20.799] (WW) NVIDIA(0): mode "1280x720" is specified in the EDID; however, the
[ 20.799] (WW) NVIDIA(0): EDID's valid VertRefresh range (55.000-76.000 Hz) would
[ 20.799] (WW) NVIDIA(0): exclude this mode's VertRefresh (50.0 Hz); ignoring
[ 20.799] (WW) NVIDIA(0): VertRefresh check for mode "1280x720".
[ 20.799] (WW) NVIDIA(0): The EDID for Idek Iiyama PL2210HD (DFP-0) contradicts itself:
[ 20.799] (WW) NVIDIA(0): mode "720x576" is specified in the EDID; however, the
[ 20.799] (WW) NVIDIA(0): EDID's valid VertRefresh range (55.000-76.000 Hz) would
[ 20.799] (WW) NVIDIA(0): exclude this mode's VertRefresh (50.0 Hz); ignoring
[ 20.799] (WW) NVIDIA(0): VertRefresh check for mode "720x576".
[ 20.799] (WW) NVIDIA(0): The EDID for Idek Iiyama PL2210HD (DFP-0) contradicts itself:
[ 20.799] (WW) NVIDIA(0): mode "720x576" is specified in the EDID; however, the
[ 20.799] (WW) NVIDIA(0): EDID's valid VertRefresh range (55.000-76.000 Hz) would
[ 20.799] (WW) NVIDIA(0): exclude this mode's VertRefresh (50.0 Hz); ignoring
[ 20.799] (WW) NVIDIA(0): VertRefresh check for mode "720x576".
[ 20.799] (WW) NVIDIA(0): The EDID for Idek Iiyama PL2210HD (DFP-0) contradicts itself:
[ 20.799] (WW) NVIDIA(0): mode "1280x720" is specified in the EDID; however, the
[ 20.799] (WW) NVIDIA(0): EDID's valid VertRefresh range (55.000-76.000 Hz) would
[ 20.799] (WW) NVIDIA(0): exclude this mode's VertRefresh (50.0 Hz); ignoring
[ 20.799] (WW) NVIDIA(0): VertRefresh check for mode "1280x720".
[ 20.799] (WW) NVIDIA(0): The EDID for Idek Iiyama PL2210HD (DFP-0) contradicts itself:
[ 20.799] (WW) NVIDIA(0): mode "1920x1080" is specified in the EDID; however, the
[ 20.799] (WW) NVIDIA(0): EDID's valid VertRefresh range (55.000-76.000 Hz) would
[ 20.799] (WW) NVIDIA(0): exclude this mode's VertRefresh (50.0 Hz); ignoring
[ 20.799] (WW) NVIDIA(0): VertRefresh check for mode "1920x1080".
[ 20.799] (WW) NVIDIA(0): The EDID for Idek Iiyama PL2210HD (DFP-0) contradicts itself:
[ 20.799] (WW) NVIDIA(0): mode "1280x720" is specified in the EDID; however, the
[ 20.799] (WW) NVIDIA(0): EDID's valid VertRefresh range (55.000-76.000 Hz) would
[ 20.799] (WW) NVIDIA(0): exclude this mode's VertRefresh (50.0 Hz); ignoring
[ 20.799] (WW) NVIDIA(0): VertRefresh check for mode "1280x720".
[ 20.800] (WW) NVIDIA(0): The EDID for Idek Iiyama PL2210HD (DFP-0) contradicts itself:
[ 20.8...

Read more...

Changed in nvidia-graphics-drivers (Ubuntu):
status: New → Incomplete
bugbot (bugbot) wrote :

We're closing this bug since it is has been some time with no response from the original reporter. However, if the issue still exists please feel free to reopen with the requested information. Also, if you could, please test against the latest development version of Ubuntu, since this confirms the bug is one we may be able to pass upstream for help.

Changed in nvidia-graphics-drivers (Ubuntu):
status: Incomplete → Expired
ozma (ozma) wrote :

I have the same problem.
is there any workaround?
why is it closed?

ozma (ozma) wrote :

a bit more info.
i upgraded to 11.04 using update manager.
this is my h.w info:
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation NV43 [GeForce 6600] (rev a2)

To post a comment you must log in.
This report contains Public information  Edit
Everyone can see this information.

Other bug subscribers