Battery statistics are not correct.

Bug #715476 reported by spbrereton on 2011-02-08
12
This bug affects 2 people
Affects Status Importance Assigned to Milestone
gnome-power-manager (Ubuntu)
Undecided
Unassigned

Bug Description

Binary package hint: gnome-power-manager

This is not strictly a new bug - but it covers two that have expired (#421070 and #49661) and probably others as well.

Symptoms:
Battery is not reporting charging when it is
Battery is not reporting discharging when it actually is
Consequently, laptop does not issue low charge warnings and abrubtly shuts down instead of hibernating or suspending.
Battery does not report correct percentage or correct time remaining (either time to full charge when plugged into A/C or time to full discharge when running on battery power).

What should happen
Battery (and GPM icon) showing discharge when running off battery
Battery and GPM showing correct - or near correct - time remaining at current usage, and corresponding percentage of battery charge
Laptop issuing warning/suspending on highest warning level in accordance with set policy
Battery (and GPM icon) showing charging when plugged into A/C and charging
Battery (and GPM icon) showing time remaining til fully charged (and/or time available on battery power if unplugged an run at current power consumption levels.
Batter (and GPM icon) showing percentage charge to complete charge when plugged into A/C and charging.

This should be a highly critical bug - which would go a long way to fixing Bug #1 if you want the market to actually use Ubuntu in a serious and professional manner.

ProblemType: Bug
DistroRelease: Ubuntu 10.04
Package: gnome-power-manager 2.30.0-0ubuntu1
ProcVersionSignature: Ubuntu 2.6.31-20.58-generic-pae
Uname: Linux 2.6.31-20-generic-pae i686
Architecture: i386
Date: Tue Feb 8 17:13:44 2011
GnomeSessionIdleInhibited: No
GnomeSessionInhibitors: None
GnomeSessionSuspendInhibited: No
MachineType: Apple Computer, Inc. MacBookPro2,2
ProcCmdLine: root=UUID=5a8a639a-f0f5-46c3-a778-c851b192212b ro noquiet
ProcEnviron:
 LANGUAGE=en_GB:en
 LANG=en_GB.utf8
 SHELL=/bin/bash
SourcePackage: gnome-power-manager
dmi.bios.date: 08/13/07
dmi.bios.vendor: Apple Inc.
dmi.bios.version: MBP22.88Z.00A5.B07.0708131242
dmi.board.asset.tag: Base Board Asset Tag
dmi.board.name: Mac-F42187C8
dmi.board.vendor: Apple Computer, Inc.
dmi.board.version: PVT
dmi.chassis.asset.tag: Asset Tag
dmi.chassis.type: 8
dmi.chassis.vendor: Apple Inc.
dmi.chassis.version: Mac-F42187C8
dmi.modalias: dmi:bvnAppleInc.:bvrMBP22.88Z.00A5.B07.0708131242:bd08/13/07:svnAppleComputer,Inc.:pnMacBookPro2,2:pvr1.0:rvnAppleComputer,Inc.:rnMac-F42187C8:rvrPVT:cvnAppleInc.:ct8:cvrMac-F42187C8:
dmi.product.name: MacBookPro2,2
dmi.product.version: 1.0
dmi.sys.vendor: Apple Computer, Inc.

spbrereton (simon-brereton) wrote :
Andreas Waigel (crazy-peanut) wrote :

I discovered problems on my Lenovo X201 (Ubuntu 10.10, i386-PAE) after suspend mode using gnome-power-statistics. gnome-power-statistics then reports wrong battery data (e.g. capacity is reported 10 times bigger than it is). I'm not sure wether this is the same issue we're talking about....
Rebooting the system solves the problem until you're using suspend mode again.

I believe I may be seeing this exact behavior, however it is not clear by your description. My battery will report a proper charge, then randomly drop down the 10 or less percent. This has happened on a MacBook Pro 8,2 and 2,1. Has to have something to do with how ubuntu deals with the hardware. upower reports inaccurate stats too, so it's not something to do with gnome, as it also happens in MATE and KDE. I'm going to submit my own bug, just to make sure.

Launchpad Janitor (janitor) wrote :

Status changed to 'Confirmed' because the bug affects multiple users.

Changed in gnome-power-manager (Ubuntu):
status: New → Confirmed
To post a comment you must log in.
This report contains Public information  Edit
Everyone can see this information.

Other bug subscribers