After resume from suspend battery icon shows depleted regardless of charge

Bug #576378 reported by tekstr1der on 2010-05-06
This bug report is a duplicate of:  Bug #569065: Battery level detected incorrectly. Edit Remove
78
This bug affects 13 people
Affects Status Importance Assigned to Milestone
gnome-power-manager (Ubuntu)
Undecided
Unassigned

Bug Description

Binary package hint: gnome-power-manager

When resuming from suspend while on battery power, the battery icon in the indicator applet is displayed as an empty red container. This is regardless of the actual battery charge being full, half or indeed depleted. Restarting gnome-panel has no effect. Restarting g-p-m also has no effect. The icon remains unchanged.

Connecting to utility AC power causes the icon to resume expected functionality.

ProblemType: Bug
DistroRelease: Ubuntu 10.04
Package: gnome-power-manager 2.30.0-0ubuntu1
ProcVersionSignature: Ubuntu 2.6.32-22.33-generic 2.6.32.11+drm33.2
Uname: Linux 2.6.32-22-generic x86_64
Architecture: amd64
Date: Thu May 6 08:58:05 2010
EcryptfsInUse: Yes
GnomeSessionIdleInhibited: No
GnomeSessionInhibitors: None
GnomeSessionSuspendInhibited: No
InstallationMedia: Ubuntu 10.04 "Lucid Lynx" - Beta amd64 (20100317.1)
Lsusb:
 Bus 002 Device 002: ID 8087:0020
 Bus 002 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
 Bus 001 Device 002: ID 8087:0020
 Bus 001 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
MachineType: LENOVO 5129CTO
ProcCmdLine: BOOT_IMAGE=/boot/vmlinuz-2.6.32-22-generic root=UUID=649c92c0-87f3-4602-bebd-c4edddc753c9 ro quiet splash
ProcEnviron:
 PATH=(custom, user)
 LANG=en_US.utf8
 SHELL=/bin/bash
SourcePackage: gnome-power-manager
dmi.bios.date: 04/20/2010
dmi.bios.vendor: LENOVO
dmi.bios.version: 6QET44WW (1.14 )
dmi.board.name: 5129CTO
dmi.board.vendor: LENOVO
dmi.board.version: Not Available
dmi.chassis.asset.tag: No Asset Information
dmi.chassis.type: 10
dmi.chassis.vendor: LENOVO
dmi.chassis.version: Not Available
dmi.modalias: dmi:bvnLENOVO:bvr6QET44WW(1.14):bd04/20/2010:svnLENOVO:pn5129CTO:pvrThinkPadX201s:rvnLENOVO:rn5129CTO:rvrNotAvailable:cvnLENOVO:ct10:cvrNotAvailable:
dmi.product.name: 5129CTO
dmi.product.version: ThinkPad X201s
dmi.sys.vendor: LENOVO

tekstr1der (tekstr1der) wrote :
tekstr1der (tekstr1der) wrote :

Update: When back on AC, the icon changes, but is still not correct.

Current Charge is 47.2 Wh
Energy when full is reporting 632.4 Wh (I wish!!!)
Design Charge is 60.7 Wh

So, applet is reporting ~7% charge when in fact it is more like 78%. This appears to be due to the erroneous full charge estimate.

Unkraut (unkraut2) wrote :

I believe, the cause of this bug is that the acpi changes the units in which it reports the battery-status after suspend.

After Booting
[code]
 cat /proc/acpi/battery/BAT0/state /proc/acpi/battery/BAT0/info
[/code]
delivers the remaining capacity in mA. If you suspend your PC and wake it up then the units become mW for a short while. Later on they are, again, reported in mA. The output is always correct, but the indicator-applet misinterpretes it.

@tekstr1des: Could you please do me a favor and check if you can reproduce Bug #575941

Matthew Stephenson (bobstay) wrote :

I am also seeing something like this on my Thinkpad T510. See attached screenshot.

Bug 583271 may be related or a duplicate.

vyncere (vyncere) wrote :

Hi all,

I have a very similar issue after resuming from suspend. But the icon is not depleted, but full ! In fact, Gnome Power Manager does not report the good remaining capacity after resuming.

System is Lucid Lynx (10.04 LTS) on a Thinkpad T410.

1) Before suspending :
- ACPI said : remaining is 75%
- GPM said : remaining is 75%

2) After resuming :
- ACPI said : remaining is 75%
- GPM said : remaining is 100% ==> Icon indicates Full Battery.

ACPI or TP_SMAPI are always good after resuming, but not GPM. During discharging, it decreases from 100% (the wrong remaining capacity). It never refreshes to the right value from ACPI.

Kenrick Bingham (loxo) wrote :

Same problem here. ThinkPad X201, Ubuntu 10.04.1.

The arguments in #3 make sense, although I cannot reproduce it: gnome-power-statistics reports "Energy 4 Wh" while /proc/acpi/battery/BAT0/state reports "remaining capacity: 4076 mAh".

Launchpad Janitor (janitor) wrote :

Status changed to 'Confirmed' because the bug affects multiple users.

Changed in gnome-power-manager (Ubuntu):
status: New → Confirmed
To post a comment you must log in.
This report contains Public information  Edit
Everyone can see this information.

Other bug subscribers