Invalid media key icon is unhelpfull and stress inducing
Affects | Status | Importance | Assigned to | Milestone | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ubuntu |
Expired
|
Undecided
|
Unassigned |
Bug Description
My keyboard has an issue: the media forward key is always pressed (i was not aware of the issue at the time).
This resulted in a blinking crossed circle in a gnome shell overlay at the bottom of the screen (see attached screen capture).
There is no traces in logs of the issue, and the icon itself is very unhelpful, and by its omnipresence, very stress inducing for the novice user.
The issue came from this recurring event:
```
sudo evtest
...
Event: time 1653420080.828172, type 1 (EV_KEY), code 208 (KEY_FASTFORWARD), value 0
Event: time 1653420080.828172, -------------- SYN_REPORT ------------
Event: time 1653420081.596626, type 4 (EV_MSC), code 4 (MSC_SCAN), value c100c
Event: time 1653420081.596626, type 1 (EV_KEY), code 208 (KEY_FASTFORWARD), value 1
Event: time 1653420081.596626, -------------- SYN_REPORT ------------
Event: time 1653420081.865743, type 1 (EV_KEY), code 208 (KEY_FASTFORWARD), value 2
Event: time 1653420081.865743, -------------- SYN_REPORT ------------
Event: time 1653420081.905479, type 1 (EV_KEY), code 208 (KEY_FASTFORWARD), value 2
Event: time 1653420081.905479, -------------- SYN_REPORT ------------
Event: time 1653420081.949732, type 1 (EV_KEY), code 208 (KEY_FASTFORWARD), value 2
Event: time 1653420081.949732, -------------- SYN_REPORT ------------
Event: time 1653420081.989527, type 1 (EV_KEY), code 208 (KEY_FASTFORWARD), value 2
Event: time 1653420081.989527, -------------- SYN_REPORT ------------
Event: time 1653420082.029481, type 1 (EV_KEY), code 208 (KEY_FASTFORWARD), value 2
Event: time 1653420082.029481, -------------- SYN_REPORT ------------
Event: time 1653420082.069486, type 1 (EV_KEY), code 208 (KEY_FASTFORWARD), value 2
```
The repeated key is know. The crossed circle icon should at least give a hint of the pressed key.
It should be a fast forward icon in a crossed circle.
Other wise, there should be a way to know that the FastForward key is pressed in the logs, not by bumbling around an finally trying the events.
Thank you.
Thank you for taking the time to report this bug and helping to make Ubuntu better. It seems that your bug report is not filed about a specific source package though, rather it is just filed against Ubuntu in general. It is important that bug reports be filed about source packages so that people interested in the package can find the bugs about it. You can find some hints about determining what package your bug might be about at https:/ /wiki.ubuntu. com/Bugs/ FindRightPackag e. You might also ask for help in the #ubuntu-bugs irc channel on Libera.chat.
To change the source package that this bug is filed about visit https:/ /bugs.launchpad .net/ubuntu/ +bug/1975633/ +editstatus and add the package name in the text box next to the word Package.
[This is an automated message. I apologize if it reached you inappropriately; please just reply to this message indicating so.]