location update for 2 Pallas
Bug #1617117 reported by
Bernhard Kuemel
This bug affects 1 person
Affects | Status | Importance | Assigned to | Milestone | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stellarium |
Invalid
|
Undecided
|
Unassigned |
Bug Description
My brother Harald Kuemel and I observed 2 Pallas on the location marked with a green dot in the attached screenshot rather than the location indicated by stellarium. The mark was made as accurate as possible in GIMP from immediate memory of the geometry observed with a 1200 mm 8" Galaxy D8 reflector and a 32 mm Plössl.
HTH, Bernhard
To post a comment you must log in.
Outdated orbital elements for asteroids.