OpenLayers needs to be able to zoom in to a larger scale
Bug #483737 reported by
Gavin Treadgold
This bug affects 1 person
Affects | Status | Importance | Assigned to | Milestone | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sahana Agasti |
Won't Fix
|
Wishlist
|
Unassigned | ||
Sahana RELIEF Experiments |
Confirmed
|
Critical
|
Sahana RELIEF Team |
Bug Description
Currently OpenLayers windows default settings can only zoom in and display a map that is approximately 3-4km across. To support better aerial and satellite imagery, OpenLayers needs to support a greater zoom to display more map detail.
To reproduce the bug, go to index.php?
1. Click the + to zoom the image in, until you can't zoom in any further.
2. At this point the map is displaying an area approximately 3-4km across.
The maximum zoom level needs to be adjusted so that it is possible to zoom much further in so that aerial imagery can be viewed in much more detail (e.g. the map window may only be displaying an area say 200metres across).
Changed in sahana-relief-experiments: | |
importance: | Undecided → Critical |
assignee: | nobody → Sahana RELIEF Team (sahana-relief-team) |
To post a comment you must log in.
Seems like more of a feature request than a bug to me :)