PCB: Printed Circuit Board CAD package

solder paste rendered larger than mask

Reported by KaiMartin on 2011-02-13
14
This bug affects 2 people
Affects Status Importance Assigned to Milestone
pcb
Undecided
Unassigned

Bug Description

The solder mask of a pad can be configured smaller than the pad itself. This is useful, if the pad is used as a heat sink. An example is my MMIC footprint according to the specs of Minicircuits: http://www.gedasymbols.org/user/kai_martin_knaak/footprints/specific/MINICIRCUITS_MMIC.fp

However, the solder paste pattern emitted by pcb does not care for the solder mask. The solder paste always covers the entire pad. For masks smaller than than the pad dimensions this results in solder paste on top of solder mask. This is clearly not useful and results in complains by the fab.

Suggestion: Adjust solder paste size to solder mask dimensions if these are smaller than the pad.

---<)kaimartin(>---

This patch against today's GIT head fixes the problem in the way that Kai-Martin suggests.

Ineiev (ineiev) wrote :

For improving my literacy: is the "L" suffix needed in this line?
+ if (!TEST_FLAG (NOPASTEFLAG, pad) && pad->Mask > 0L)

On Fri, Feb 25, 2011 at 5:11 PM, Ineiev <email address hidden> wrote:
> For improving my literacy: is the "L" suffix needed in this line?

Hi Ineiev,
For modern systems it is not required. I am in the habit of adding
the "L" suffix as defensive programming - some very old compilers
treat constants as 16 bit unless you add the "L". Probably these
compilers aren't used any more :) From memory it was the Gaio
compiler for the H8 microcontroller, or similar. I don't think that
PCB will be ported to H8 any time soon ;-), so feel free to remove the
"L".
Best regards,
Stephen

Ineiev (ineiev) wrote :

Thank you; I remove it for consistency with the rest PCB code.

I think I'll push it tomorrow (please check whether all is correct in the log message).

Ineiev (ineiev) on 2011-02-25
Changed in pcb:
status: New → In Progress

On Sat, Feb 26, 2011 at 1:49 AM, Ineiev <email address hidden> wrote:
> Thank you; I remove it for consistency with the rest PCB code.
>
> I think I'll push it tomorrow (please check whether all is correct in
> the log message).

Great, it's satisfying when patches are committed promptly :)
The log message is good.

Ineiev (ineiev) wrote :

Pushed.

Changed in pcb:
status: In Progress → Fix Committed
Peter Clifton (pcjc2) on 2011-09-21
Changed in pcb:
status: Fix Committed → Fix Released
To post a comment you must log in.
This report contains Public information  Edit
Everyone can see this information.

Other bug subscribers