pcb

square pins not rotated correct after FreeRotateBuffer

Bug #699270 reported by duncan_drennan on 2008-11-27
16
This bug affects 2 people
Affects Status Importance Assigned to Milestone
gEDA project
Medium
Unassigned
pcb
Medium
Unassigned

Bug Description

After a 45° rotation of a "square" through hole pin the pin copper is not correctly aligned with the rest of the component. This could result in copper clearance issues. PCB version 20080202.

DJ Delorie (djdelorie) wrote :

This is a limitation of the internal data structures. Please use round holes for rotated parts until we can redesign them.

Colin D Bennett (colinb) wrote :

The add to DJ's workaround, you can actually get a "square" pad for the through-hole pin by using overlapping SMD pads. Simply make your pin as usual, and overlay an "almost-square" surface mount pad with it. Make this SMD pad slightly non-square to overcome the ridiculous restriction that prevents rotating squares (e.g., make it 70.00 mil wide and 70.01 mil long).

Make sure you use two SMD pads, with one having the "onsolder" flag set, if you want pads on both top and bottom of the board.

Traumflug (mah-jump-ing) on 2015-08-26
Changed in pcb:
status: New → Confirmed
Traumflug (mah-jump-ing) on 2015-09-27
Changed in geda-project:
importance: Undecided → Medium
status: New → Confirmed
To post a comment you must log in.
This report contains Public information  Edit
Everyone can see this information.

Duplicates of this bug

Other bug subscribers