UI Sandbox - GED4GEM render the GeoTiff in the UI
Bug #952811 reported by
Ben Wyss
This bug affects 1 person
Affects | Status | Importance | Assigned to | Milestone | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
OpenQuake (deprecated) |
Fix Released
|
Medium
|
Ben Wyss |
Bug Description
Once a GeoTiff of the gem_exposure data has been created, it then needs to be exposed to GeoServer and styled in a meaningful way, and then added as a layer in the applications JS.
Changed in openquake: | |
status: | Confirmed → Fix Released |
To post a comment you must log in.
After a little bit of investigating I found that the data is organized into a kind of logic tree style format where there are 70 exposure solutions for each point.
It is however, required that we use data for the GeoTiff that has not been divided up into such a format. Because of this I need to build a query that will generate a temporary table that contains the total urban population per grid cell for 2010 for one country, and a second for the total rural population per grid cell for 2010 for one country.
To do this Paul is going to restore the whole GED4GEM database on his computer and build the temporary tables. After that I can use pgsql2shp (http:// www.bostongis. com/pgsql2shp_ shp2pgsql_ quickguide_ 20.bqg) to generate a shapefile, and then GDAL to rasterize the vector (http:// www.gdal. org/gdal_ rasterize. html) to a GeoTiff.