Failed to start VM (nova.utils bug)
Affects | Status | Importance | Assigned to | Milestone | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
OpenStack Compute (nova) |
Invalid
|
Undecided
|
Unassigned |
Bug Description
Hi,
I think I have found a bug in the nova-manager/
ii nova-api 2012.1~e2-3 OpenStack Compute - API frontend
ii nova-common 2012.1~e2-3 OpenStack Compute - common files
ii nova-compute 2012.1~e2-3 OpenStack Compute - compute node
ii nova-compute-kvm 2012.1~e2-3 OpenStack Compute - compute node (KVM)
ii nova-doc 2012.1~e2-3 OpenStack Compute - documentation
ii nova-network 2012.1~e2-3 OpenStack Compute - Network manager
ii nova-objectstore 2012.1~e2-3 OpenStack Compute - object store
ii nova-scheduler 2012.1~e2-3 OpenStack Compute - virtual machine scheduler
ii nova-volume 2012.1~e2-3 OpenStack Compute - storage
ii python-nova 2012.1~e2-3 OpenStack Compute - libraries
ii python-novaclient 1:2012.1~e2-3 client library for OpenStack Compute API
And when I start an instance with this command:
euca-run-instances ami-00000005 -k admin -t m1.tiny
I have the following error:
2012-01-15 19:49:46,620 DEBUG nova.utils [604d0940-
2012-01-15 19:49:46,621 ERROR nova.compute.disk [604d0940-
Command: sudo qemu-nbd -c /dev/nbd14 /var/lib/
Exit code: 1
Stdout: ''
Stderr: "qemu-nbd: Could not access '/dev/nbd14': No such file or directory\n"
Here is the complete trace log: http://
My nova.conf: http://
Hope we can find a solution.
Best regards.
Sam
Changed in nova: | |
status: | New → Invalid |
After enabling nbd module in the kernel. I successfully deal with this error. But an other, this time it is a bug in arguments given by nova-compute:
Here the complete trace: http:// pastebin. com/0XWz7r6R
The error:
2012-01-15 20:42:51,354 ERROR nova.compute.disk [f1640c18- 0f1c-4671- 8c47-7c72cca792 81 None None] Failed to mount filesystem: Unexpected error while running command. nova/instances/ instance- 00000009/ /rootfs
Command: sudo mount /dev/nbd14 /var/lib/
Exit code: 32
Stdout: ''
Stderr: 'mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/nbd14,\n missing codepage or helper program, or other error\n In some cases useful info is found in syslog - try\n dmesg | tail or so\n\n'
Best regards.
Sam