Unity dash sometimes appears under apps.
Bug #901713 reported by
James Lewis
This bug report is a duplicate of:
Bug #859405: [master] Remaining corner cases where windows receive invalid stack positions.
Edit
Remove
This bug affects 1 person
Affects | Status | Importance | Assigned to | Milestone | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Unity |
New
|
Undecided
|
Unassigned |
Bug Description
Periodically some apps (but not all) start appearing above the dash. There doesn't seem to be a solution to this, and closeing/re-opening the app doesn't seem to help... I have found that the only sure way to fix the problem is to log out and back in.
This is a relatively fresh install of 11.10 64 bit, running with onboard sandy bridge graphics and the latest mesa if that makes any difference.
See attached screenshot.
To post a comment you must log in.
Thanks for the bug report. This particular bug has already been reported and is a duplicate of bug 859405, so is being marked as such. Any further discussion regarding the bug should occur in the other report. Feel free to report any other bugs you may find.