Google Sat - Some tiles can't be downloaded (error 404)
Affects | Status | Importance | Assigned to | Milestone | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
FoxtrotGPS |
Fix Released
|
Undecided
|
Joshua Judson Rosen |
Bug Description
FoxtrotGPS v. 1.0.1 from Oneiric deb package running on Xubuntu 11.04
Some tiles don't get downloaded for google sat. I did not manage to download any tile on the 100km or more scale. When checking the program error message, it appears that the google server respond with an error 404. When zooming further in (20km scale) I am however able to view the image, although the odd one also return a 404 error.
I am using the default setting for google sat: "http://
Example of tile that failed:
**Totally zoomed out (could not download any tile)**
TILE DL PROBLEM: The requested URL returned error: 404
http://
**100km (could not download any tile)**
TILE DL PROBLEM: The requested URL returned error: 404
http://
**20km (Most tiles arround download without problem)**
TILE DL PROBLEM: The requested URL returned error: 404
http://
In lower zoom level tiles usually download but the odd one that's get downloaded (error 404)
summary: |
- Google Sat - Some title can't be downloaded (error 404) + Google Sat - Some tiles can't be downloaded (error 404) |
description: | updated |
Changed in foxtrotgps: | |
assignee: | nobody → Joshua Judson Rosen (rozzin) |
status: | New → In Progress |
Changed in foxtrotgps: | |
status: | In Progress → Fix Committed |
Changed in foxtrotgps: | |
status: | Fix Committed → Fix Released |
Checking osm-gps-map, which should face the same issues as we do with tile-providers, I see that John recently added a google-fix: https:/ /github. com/nzjrs/ osm-gps- map/commit/ d1e6825c5be58eb 9ae96abe8e6b6d6 e4e5ecefbf
The `v=...' parameter in Google satellite-imagery URLs is presumably to peg a version of the tile-database; we're currently using "v=53", and John's fix in osm-gps-map was to raise that number to 89 (which appears to work, as far as I can tell). What we're seeing with v=53 is presumably just a result of Google `aging out' their older imagery-databases.
It looks like the current number (which is in use on <http:// maps.google. com/>) is 92, so I guess we might as well use that.