Roundabout arrow direction is incorrect in some countries
Bug #1569825 reported by
Nekhelesh Ramananthan
This bug affects 4 people
Affects | Status | Importance | Assigned to | Milestone | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
uNav |
Fix Released
|
Medium
|
costales |
Bug Description
In countries like UK, India, we drive on the left side of the road. This makes the roundabout arrow directions shown incorrect. Attached is a screenshot which shows the issue. This gives a wrong indication to the user on which way to turn/drive and can be confusing.
Note: This was found while doing user-testing of uNav
Related branches
lp:~costales/unav/0.64-roundabout-icons-no-arrow
-
Diff: 1178 lines (+240/-402)20 files modifiednav/img/steps/26.svg (+9/-17)
nav/img/steps/261.svg (+12/-20)
nav/img/steps/262.svg (+12/-20)
nav/img/steps/263.svg (+13/-21)
nav/img/steps/264.svg (+12/-20)
nav/img/steps/265.svg (+12/-20)
nav/img/steps/266.svg (+12/-20)
nav/img/steps/267.svg (+12/-20)
nav/img/steps/268.svg (+12/-20)
nav/img/steps/269.svg (+12/-20)
nav/img/steps/27.svg (+7/-17)
nav/img/steps/271.svg (+13/-21)
nav/img/steps/272.svg (+13/-21)
nav/img/steps/273.svg (+14/-22)
nav/img/steps/274.svg (+13/-21)
nav/img/steps/275.svg (+14/-22)
nav/img/steps/276.svg (+12/-20)
nav/img/steps/277.svg (+12/-20)
nav/img/steps/278.svg (+12/-20)
nav/img/steps/279.svg (+12/-20)
tags: | added: user-testing |
Changed in unav: | |
status: | Triaged → In Progress |
assignee: | nobody → costales (costales) |
importance: | High → Medium |
Changed in unav: | |
status: | In Progress → Fix Committed |
Changed in unav: | |
status: | Fix Committed → Fix Released |
To post a comment you must log in.
IMHO this can't be fixed. The unique way would be another icon, but about a
roundabout icon...
I'll take a look if the API returns this info.
A hug!