reverse geocoding provides wrong adress
Affects | Status | Importance | Assigned to | Milestone | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
openMarkers |
Invalid
|
Undecided
|
Unassigned |
Bug Description
reports
<reversegeocode timestamp="Thu, 05 Jul 12 16:24:24 -0400" attribution="Data Copyright OpenStreetMap Contributors, Some Rights Reserved. CC-BY-SA 2.0." querystring=
<result place_id="20357888" osm_type="way" osm_id="13762438" lat="52.
U4, Berchtesgadener Straße, Schöneberg, Tempelhof-
</result>
<addressparts>
<subway>U4</subway>
<road>Berchtesg
<suburb>
<city_district>
<city>Berlin</city>
<county>
<region>
<state>
<boundary>
<country_
</addressparts>
</reversegeocode>
The street name "Berchtesgardener Strasse exists in the same area but there are multiple well tagged streets which are closer and which have a different name.
This seems to be a reverse geocoding but.
Thanks Markus for your feedback! :)
I don't know where you get that report. Please, could you tell me the steps? :)
Thanks in advance!